2017 Annual Conference Competition Winners


Registered Technologist enrolled as a Full Time Student Category


1st Place
Nolan Vasa
Facility: UNMC – MRI Program
"Dependency of Anesthesia Usage in MRI and the Potential for Alternatives”

2nd Place
Holli Peterson
Facility: UNMC – MRI Program
“Prostate Cancer and the Use of Multiparmetric Magnetic Resonance Imaging”

3rd Place
Michael Wieseler
Facility: UNMC – MRI Program
“Blood on the Brain: Stroke Imaging with MRI”

Student Technologist Category


1st Place
Briana Polt
School: Clarkson College
“Alzheimer's Disease: Structural, Functional, and Molecular Imaging”

2nd Place
Ally Gilliland
School: University of Nebraska Medical Center
“Effective Treatments of Ependymoma”

3rd Place
Jaden Boudle
School: University of Nebraska Medical Center
“The Role of Computer-Aided Detection Systems in Radiology”

Registered Technologist Category


1st Place
Christina Gregg, Ellie Miller & Tammy Webster
Facility: University of Nebraska Medical Center
“Benefits of Weight Bearing Lumbar Spine Radiographs”

2nd Place
Michael Dutt & Stephanie Vas
Facility: University of Nebraska Medical Center

“Gadolinium: New Risk Revealed?”

3rd Place
Christina Gregg, Ellie Miller and Stephanie Vas
Facility: University of Nebraska Medical Center
“Imaging Congenital Heart Defects”

Registered Technologist enrolled as a Full Time Student Category


1st Place
Emily Johnson & Ellie Brouillette
Facility: UNMC – Radiation Therapy Program
“Proton Therapy: An Advanced Alternative to Radiation Treatments”

2nd Place
Nolan Vasa
Facility: UNMC – MRI Program
“Restrained in Close Quarters: Analysis of the Growing Dependency of Anesthesia Usage in MRI and the Potential for Alternatives”

3rd Place
Holli Peterson
Facility: UNMC - MRI Program
“Prostate Cancer and the Use of Multiparametric Magnetic Resonance Imaging”

Student Category


1st Place
Courtney Palmer
School: University of Nebraska Medical Center
“Idiopathic Scoliosis”

2nd Place
Sara Lewandowski
School: University of Nebraska Medical Center
“Imaging and Treatment of Uveal (Intraocular) Melanoma”

3rd Place
Brooke Satur
School: Regional West Medical Center
“Imaging Small Bowel Adenocarcinoma”

Student Bowl


UNMC Team 3


  1. Courtney Palmer
  2. Megan Mihulka
  3. Ally Gilliland
Coache: Kendra Becker, Tonya Banzhaf, Megan Bygland, Alisha Wright & Tim Crocker